Educational AffairsOffice of Clinical Education

UTMB Teachers of Distinction
2019
Farhana Ambreen, MD
Bay City
Sunanda Chelikani Kotagiri, MD, FAAPHouston
Christopher P. Dowdy, MD, FACOGBeaumont
Hanan Hussein, MDLeague City
Sorab M. Italia, DOHouston
John G. Knecht, III, MDWebster
Nobby C. Mambo, MDTexas City
Monique R. Mills, MDTyler
Maria P. Nguyen, MDAlvin
Kyralessa B. Ramirez, MDLeague City
Roxana A. Rhodes, MDAustin
Amir Q. Salam, MDWebster
Ray G. Scardina, MD - Tyler Educator of the YearTyler
Aurora Gonzalez, MD - Houston Educator of the YearHouston

2018
Sami M. Aboumatar, MDAustin
Edgar R. Cortes, MD, FAAPCorpus Christi
Smart O. Idemudia, MDLewisville
Manuel J. Martin, MDAustin
Priscila E. Martinez, MDAlvin
Miguel T. Nunez Burgos, MDWebster
John H. Oglesbee, III, MDSan Augustine
Andrew P. Ortega, MDSan Antonio
Gloria Oyeniyi, MDAustin
Adri P. Smith, MDTexas City
Timothy P. Vachris, MDAustin
Hishaam Ismael, MD - Tyler Educator of the Year
Tyler
Winston E. Watkins, Jr., MD - Houston Educator of the Year
Houston



2017
Hong Chai, MDHouston
Elizabeth A. Gordon, MD, FAAPAngleton
Lucy Habertheir-Ryan, MDLake Jackson
Toby C. Kirkwood, DOPasadena
Jurairat J. Molina, MDAustin
Lauren Raimer-Goodman, MDFriendswood
Gustavo H. Sandigo, Jr., MDVictoria
Geetha Subramanyam, MDWebster
Winston E. Watkins, Jr., MDHouston
Megan M. White, MDAustin
Gayle Y. Ayers, MD - Austin Educator of the YearAustin
Lary R. Kupor, MD - Houston Educator of the YearHouston

2016
Ambreen Aslam, MDHouston
Raja H. Ataya, MD, FAAP, FRCP(C)Beaumont
Bodo Brauer, MDBeaumont
Daniel A. Carrasco, MDAustin
Alice D. Friedman, MDAustin
Rogelio "Rocky" Gonzalez, Jr., MDEl Paso
Carlos Guerra, Jr., MDHouston
Raymond A. Kahn, MD, FAAPMissouri City
Richard C. Nail, MDFrisco
Lisa L. Swanson, MDMesquite
Walter D. Toronjo, MDHuntsville
Sherine E. Salib, MD - Austin Educator of the YearAustin
Michael B. Ang-Rabanes, MD - Houston Educator of the YearRichmond

2015
Leighton E. Ellis, MDAustin
Leslie J. Garb, MDHouston
Marilyn R. Janke, MDDenton
John D. Kirkwood, DOPasadena
John L. McNeill, DOVictoria
Jurairat J. Molina, MDAustin
Dennis Pangtay, MDIrving
Elizabeth T. Reidy, MDAustin
Rebecca P. Schwanecke, MDHouston
Crystal A. Sierra, MDFriendswood

2013
Mohamed S. Ahmed, MDWebster
Brian B. Berger, MDAustin
Gregg J. Dimmick, MDWharton
Martha R. Lozano, MDHouston
Susannah C. Perkins, DOLeague City
Adam P. Barta, MDAustin
David G. Bonnet, MDRichardson
Carl J. Hubbell, MDBeaumont
Thomas D. Nichols, PhD, MDHouston
Kyralessa Ramirez, MDLeague City

2012
Adrian N. Billings, MDAlpine
Alfredo T. Ermac, Jr., MDCypress
Leonor B. Frierson-Stroud, MDAustin
Michael L. McMahon, MDPort Arthur
Beth W. Nauert, MDAustin
Maria P. Nguyen, MDAlvin
Adri P. Smith, MDTexas City
Mark D. Statler, MDNew Braunfels
Maryam Taghadosi, MDHouston
David P. Wright, MDAustin

2011
William BondurantTexas City
Renee Brown-NembhardBeaumont
John KostyLeague City
Michael J. LyonsWebster
Jayashree ManiAustin
Jean McAteeLeague City
Alan NolascoHouston
Peter NutsonAustin
Roxana RhodesAustin
Winston WatkinsHouston

2010
Robert E. CantuAustin
Marrietta D. ClineDickinson
Kathrym F. EspanaFriendswood
William L. HilbertVictoria
James D. LueckeFort Davis
Eric S. TaitHouston
Mark L. ThorntonSan Antonio
Samuel C. WangHouston
David WeeksAustin

2009
Mary BarnetteNacogdoches
Donald CountsAustin
Mrudula DeshpandeAustin
Charles GoebelPlano
Sorab ItaliaHouston
Beverly LewisTexas City
Joshua NguyenHouston
Vipulkumar PatelDickinson
Roger PruittWimberley
Dale SchaeferAustin

2008
Abdul Aziz-AlhassanGalveston/Texas City
Susan AndrewDickinson
Raja AtayaBeaumont
Gregory ClaridayWebster
Jeannine GriffinPort Lavaca
Merle LenihanGalveston
William NesmithWaco
Nga NguyenClear Lake/Angleton
Azim ShekarchiAustin
Wanda SpuhlerFriendswood

2007
Jennifer CaffeyDickinson
Leighton EllisAustin
Angelina FarellaWebster
Eduardo GarciaWebster
Boris GritzkaRound Rock
Michelle MercatanteTexas City
Maria ScrantonRound Rock
Patricia WilcoxWaco

2006
Karen HansenGalveston
David HoeferHouston
Cynthia JudiceFriendswood
Syed KazmiAlvin
Terry NewmanHouston
John ReevesTexas City
Ramon SanchezGalveston
Paul ShepardHouston
Mark StatlerNew Braunfels
Maryam TaghadosiHouston

2005
Kin ChanHouston
Howard Dillard, Jr.Webster
Alfredo Ermac, Jr.Houston
Martha Abreu-MacomberAustin
Saloni MajmudarAlvin
Beth NauertAustin
Dennis PangtayIrving
Norma SchacherlSan Benito
Negar VaziriniaHouston

2004
Michael BinderFriendswood
James HahnAustin
Philip LaBarberaNacogdoches
Michael O'MalleyGalveston
Daniel PiazzaTexas City
Harvey Randolph, Jr.Port Arthur
George ReynoldsHouston
Kerry RhodesAustin
Karen RobertsLongview
Rebecca SchwaneckeHouston
Allen SonsteinAustin
Frederick ZaunbrecherGalveston

2003
Homar BartraSan Marcos
Roberto BissoniTexas City
William BrendelVictoria
Carlos GutierrezEl Paso
Alfonso OchoaWeslaco
Janice TeerLeague City
William TompkinsHouston
John TurnerClear Lake
Guadalupe ZamoraAustin

2002
Floyd BarryWaco
David WrightAustin
Modupe SokunbiNacogdoches
Susan BabbConroe
Theresa VicroyHouston
Brian AquinoLeague City
Hemalatha IyerTexas City
Matthew HayTexas City
Edgar JonesGalveston
Luciano SarabosingVictoria

2001
James HerrinConroe
Barry RobertsNacogdoches
Rafael PardoBaytown
Mark StevensVictoria
Nina MillerLeague City
Michael LeddyParis
Robert SavageNacogdoches
James NewmanGalveston

2000
Stephen BenoldGeorgetown
Paul BunnellPort Lavaca
Abraham DelgadoAustin
Rick David KelleyCleveland
Carlos Llanes (deceased)Livingston
Abdul MoosaLa Porte
John OglesbeeSan Augustine
Paul PittsTyler
JoAnn RogersHouston

1999
Ali Tarkan DuralBay City
Jeannine GriffinPort Lavaca
David GrundyAustin
Hong LeHumble
Aaron Polk, Jr.Nacogdoches
John ReevesTexas City
James SawyerLongview